Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for WWW.SNIPP.COM, brought to you by Snipp Interactive Inc. Effective Date – November 1, 2007. This privacy statement (“Privacy Policy”) covers the Website www.SNIPP.com (the “Site”), owned and operated by Snipp Interactive, Inc. (“SNIPP.COM”, “we”, “us”, “our”). Your privacy is important to us and we appreciate your expectation that we will share information about you carefully and responsibly. This Privacy Policy describes our practices with respect to your personally identifiable information. Specifically, this Privacy Policy sets forth (i) the types of personal information collected by SNIPP.COM, (ii) how SNIPP.COM collects user information, (iii) how SNIPP.COM uses personal information, (iv) how SNIPP.COM protects personal information, (v) with whom, if anyone, user information is shared, and (vi) how you may access, verify, and if necessary, correct personal information SNIPP.COM has collected about you. By visiting the Site and/or using the SNIPP.COM services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy, you may not access the Site or otherwise use the SNIPP.COM services. If you have any concern about privacy on the Site, please send an email to privacy@SNIPP.com and we will try to resolve it.

Snipp Interactive Inc., (“Snipp”, which term includes its related companies) is a global loyalty and promotions company with a singular focus, to develop disruptive engagement platforms that generate insights and drive sales for our clients.  We do so, by assisting our clients in operating and running promotions, loyalty programs, sweepstakes and contests (“Promotions”).  These Promotions may include the receipt, collection and processing of personally identifiable information from individuals who elect to participate in such Promotions (“Information”), which we do on behalf of our clients by use of both online and offline technologies. 

We pride ourselves in prioritizing privacy concerns of anyone whose Information we may process, and this privacy policy (“Policy”) codifies and describes how Snipp collects, uses and shares such Information. This Policy also applies to any of our other websites that post this Policy. This Policy does not apply to websites that post different statements.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE
Information You Provide Us.  As part of the services provided by Snipp with respect to a Promotion, we may collect Information from you when you elect to participate in such Promotions, (including  your name, postal address, email address, phone number, username and password).  This Information is used by us solely for the use of our clients and in the operation of the Promotions.  Such uses may include assisting with entries, validation of entries, notification of potential winners, fulfillment of rewards and other prizes, and marketing analysis.  We maintain this Information only for so long as necessary to verify and conduct the Promotion and to provide redundancy for our clients. We do not provide this Information to any entity other than our client and others involved in the operation of the promotion. It is our policy to retain Information necessary for the selection, notification and awarding of prizes in promotions and any tax forms that are legally required to be completed for awarding those prizes, for only as long as legally required or as requested by the client, whichever is longer. Also if identified in a particular client Promotion, we would use and share your Information as set out in that particular client’s privacy policy.

Information Automatically Collected. We automatically log Information about you and your computer. For example, when visiting any website related to a Promotion (“Site”), we may log your computer operating system type, browser type, browser language, the website you visited before browsing to our Site, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on the Site. We  may also offer social sign-on services that allow you to register for a Promotion using a third-party social networking site such as Facebook, Instagram, Google or Twitter. By using these services you allow us to access the available information from your third-party social network profile such as your name, age, gender, location, email address and list of friends. This Information may be used by us to administer the technical and operational aspects of the Site, and may include using your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server. Your IP address may also be used to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. This enables us to safeguard the Promotion and diagnose problems in the operation of a Promotion.

Cookies. We may also log Information using “cookies”, in order to improve user experience. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience of the Promotion.    Only the visited website will be able to read the contents of a particular cookie. Every cookie is unique to your web browser and contains anonymous information such as a unique identifier, the site name, and some digits and numbers. Cookies serve lots of different purposes like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences or settings, and overall improving your experience with our promotions. Cookies make the interaction between you and our client Promotions faster and easier, and results in making the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.  Although most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, if you prefer, you can decline the placement of a cookie on your hard drive by using the appropriate feature(s) of your web browser software (if available) to delete the cookie. Please note, however, that certain areas on a web site may not function properly if your web browser does not accept cookies. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, track users’ movements and to gather demographic information about the user base of both our client’s Promotions and the Site. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable Information. In addition to our own methods of anonymous data collection, our clients may use other types of tracking technologies. Unless otherwise stated, the use of cookies and other tracking technologies by our clients for the purpose of administering a Promotion is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies.

We do not support Do Not Track browser settings and do not participate in any Do Not Track frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of your personal information.

Mobile Devices. Snipp may also operate mobile programs on behalf of its clients, in connection with a client Promotion. We may receive information about your location, your mobile device or any Information submitted in the course of such programs.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
Although “guaranteed security” does not exist either on or off the Internet, Snipp endeavors to protect your Information using physical, electronic, and procedural security measures. These measures include safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use and modification, consistent with generally acceptable standards.  When sensitive Information is provided, we encrypt the transmission of that Information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). 

SPECIAL NOTE ABOUT CHILDREN
Unless otherwise specifically indicated, Promotions are not available to anyone under the age of 13. Snipp does, however, operate Promotions on behalf of its clients which may collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. In each such instance, Snipp and its clients will fully comply with each and every aspect of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) in the operation of the Promotion, in the collection of the Information itself, and in the subsequent use and deletion of the data collected.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS (As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83)
A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California customer“) is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed. However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customer’s personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.  See below for Snipp’s contact information.

THIRD PARTY LINKS
Hypertext links which redirect you to third-party websites may be encountered while browsing a Site. These hypertext links are maintained or operated by third-parties, not Snipp. These third-party websites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the contents, links, or any changes or updates to these websites. Further, the inclusion of any hypertext links on a Site does not imply endorsement by us of the related third-party website, the website’s contents, or any association or affiliation with its operators. We are not responsible for data and information collected by these third-party websites.

INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES
If you have “opted in” to receive information from Snipp, and have provided us with contact information, and do not want to receive email from us in the future, please let us know by sending an email to privacy@snipp.com with “Remove from List” written in the subject line, or you may mail us your request to the address listed in our Contact Information below

You may send requests about personal information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information. 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS
We will share your Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may provide your Information to service providers that provide services to help us with our business activities such as website hosting, data verification and analysis, email delivery, reward procurement and delivery or customer service. These companies are authorized to use your Information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also disclose your Information: as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process; when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

We may also share Information with third parties in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

JURISDICTION AND CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER
Our services are global and Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers, and we may transfer Information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, Canada, the EU and India which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. However, we will take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that your Information remains protected to the standards described in this privacy policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Information.

Contact SNIPP
If you wish to contact Snipp to correct, amend, or delete information (if Snipp is holding on to your information as explained above), to communicate about privacy related issues, or for any reason at all, you may do so in one of two ways:

  1. Via Mail to:

Privacy Policy c/o Snipp Interactive Inc.
PO Box 510485
MILWAUKEE, WI 53202

  1. Via Email toprivacy@snipp.com

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

We may change this privacy policy. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date above.